Auchterhouse

Fieldnotes

Revisited today, glorious sunny afternoon, so I have deleted a lot of the old misty photos and added some which show the overall layout of the site a bit better. However, the heather's starting to grow again so it's disappearing fast....

George has been doing some digging : he talked to a gent from the local history group, who came across the site 4 years ago. They contacted Liz Thoms from the local museum, but as far as they know she never visited the site. As far as is known however, no local 'built' this and it's looking as if it is another true rediscovery.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand