Delf Hill

Fieldnotes

After jumping a gate and sneaking over the back of a working quarry avoiding all manner of diggers workmen and industrial plants I hummed the Mission Impossible theme as I laughed to myself i'm on a mission and nothings going to stop me! I was just about to give up hope of finding the circle, when I stumbled right across it perched on top of Delf Hill at the back of the quarry by a wall and tractor tracks with fantastic views across the valley.
Its 5pm and the machinery has stopped. Finding this is my highlight of the day. A beautiful little circle with a central cist/depression an internal ditch and embankment with a ring of seven stones. I sat here for an hour and sketched the circle what a lovely place the grass all around is a very lush green it so peaceful here. On my way back from the circle as the light began to fade I came across a curiously carved boulder which was about 3 feet high at the bottom of the hill. I took a few snapshots and decided to take in Hambledon Pasture barrows before the light completely faded.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk