Pen Hill

Miscellaneous

Pen Hill, at the eastern edge of the Mendips is a landmark for many miles - chiefly because of the enormous tv transmitter on top of it. But it must have been an important place in prehistory, as it is the site of a well-preserved longbarrow, a round barrow and a cairn.

In his 1966 book 'Prehistoric sites in the Mendip, South Cotswold and Bristol Region' Mr Grinsell suggests there is a bank barrow there too. He admits this would be highly unusual as the few other examples are in South Dorset. At any rate, he spotted a long mound 750ft in length, 2ft high and 24ft wide, extending away from the longbarrow. (this is not mentioned in the smr).