Belhie

Henge

Miscellaneous

Aerial photos in 1987 showed a penannular enclosure around 5m in diameter within a ditch varying between 1 & 2m in width. To the ESE was an entrance around 2m wide. Several linear pits and two segments of possible pit circles were identified close by.

These photos led to an excavation in 1988 under Professor Ian Ralston of Edinburgh University, who described the site as a "mini-henge". Outside the henge, pottery fragments were found buried in a pit.

The RCAHMS scheduled the site as a Class I henge, and it was plotted on a distribution map of henge monuments, ring-cairns, pit-circles and recumbent stone circles covering central and eastern Scotland.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie