Stronstrey Bank Stone

Fieldnotes

Easy to find in winter, it lies the otherside of the fence that runs along the bank. A very big stone with a wide base, and it is very weathered on top. It would have taken a great effort to place it there. It would be a great setting for a stone circle with the valley and Grey Heights beyond, if any evidence of other stones could be found.
A quick note about the incised triangle, if you look on the map the Pike Stones, Round Loaf, and Black Coppice are equal distances away from each other creating an equalateral triangle, of which the Bank Stone could parody.
Take a look on yer Explorer map
One for a dryer day.