Anglezarke Moor Group

Miscellaneous

The Anglezarke Moor Group has been created to collect together previously known sites and more importantly, new features that are appearing out of the eroding covering of peat.

The perimeter of this area have been defined using where possible landscape and are :-

West - Stronstrey Bank escarpment.

East - A675 (as it runs along the "valley" bottom between Turton & Anglezarke Moors)

South - The road from Belmont to Rivington village (as it runs at the base of Rivington Moor escarpment)

North - Dean Black Brook. (Separating Anglezarke from Wheelton Moor)

Over time it may be decided that some of these should not be considered in "isolation" but may be linked to other sites in the surrounding area.

As features are rediscovered they probably won't appear on any maps and so may not be named. In cases like this I suggest they are named Anglezarke Misc 1, 2 etc until a proper naming convention is found.
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike