Black Coppice Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

I climbed up here with relative ease against my better judgement in the ice and snow! My reasoning behind this was the structures would be a little clearer now the undergrowth had died back somewhat due to the colder weather (at least thats how I convinced myself that climbing up here was a sane thing to do).

As I said in my previous fieldnotes there's lots to see here. I found the possible remains of a stone row, although you could probably imagine all sorts of alignments with the rocks and structures on top here. There're many possible standing stones and four clearly banked circular structures with depressions in the middle surrounding the tomb, two of them having possibly fallen capstones. In the centre I also checked out the alignment of the tomb, which is alligned almost perfectly NW/SW.

Whatever you make of it up here the views are stunning and its a great place just to sit and contemplate.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
2nd February 2004ce