Ridgeway (Southernmost Remains)

Ancient Trackway

Fieldnotes

These are stuck in the middle of a field south east of Alton Barnes and you wouldn't look twice at them normally. But the fact remains that these are the southernmost visible traces of this ancient route.

All you can see is some raised ridges in a field.

Just to the north you can actually join the Ridgeway for the first time (unless you feel like hopping into the field!) while walking through Alton Priors, at SU110622, though the official beginning of the Southern Ridgeway is signposted just north of the village, at the start of the climb up to Adam's Grave (SU110623).
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker

Comments (1)

This bit of the track was rendered useless when the Kennet & Avon canal was built but you can pick up the line again as it crosses the Vale of Pewsey headed for Broadbury Banks. From there it marches over Salisbury Plain for the coast at Seaton, another 120 miles away. The route can be followed along green roads and minor metalled roads for its full course. A real trip down memory lane! Posted by Thunnor