Clach Ghlas

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

I visited here today after stopping at Clach a' Mharsainte nearby. I first spotted this stone on the 1867 OS map, and haven't found any reference to it anywhere else. I originally listed it as a standing stone, but it is in fact a earth-fast flat-ish boulder. It was covered in two inch-thick moss, and I tried to scrape some away, but the heavens opened and it would take a while to clear the whole stone, so I left it. I've changed this site to Natural Rock Feature until someone can investigate further, but I wouldn't be surprised if under all that moss there were some cup-marks. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie