Broomend of Crichie

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

05/01/2004 Update to my local plan objection regarding development plans for the Broomend of Crichie site:

The council have "partially" accepted my objection, and have ammended the structure plan to show the full scheduled area including the henge as protected from development in this plan's life. It is not clear to me for how long this will protect the monuments.

I have decided to present my arguments to the report enquiry so that the objection is noted more clearly on the public record, and I obtain clariy as which parts of the objection the council do not currently accept. The hearing has been delayed until April 2004 on a public communications fasilure technicality.

I have heard annecdotally from a 70 year inhabitant of the village, that this is not the first time that developments have been attempted on this site. I have no documentary proof of this assertion however, and the local paper office could not help me with an archives enquiry when I visited their office recently.

Jon Metcalf