Pelynt Round Barrow Cemetery

Fieldnotes

The Barrow Field, as it is known locally, can be viewed by walking south from the Spar shop in Pelynt village. A nice lane heads from the car park down to Wilton Mill where the path vears to the left around the property. Follow the track beside a pond to the road, turn left up the hill. The barrow field in on your left and can soon be viewed through a gate way. I have not been able to make out anything of any signifigance in here, the field being ploughed on regular occasions (what poor eyesite I had...on my most recent trip I walked into the field and identified perhaps 7 barrows, although they have all been "landscaped" by the plough over the years)
.
Continue up the lane turning left after the next field to take a green lane back to the village.

For more information on the discoveries in this field seek out Geofrey Grigson's book "Freedom of the Parish".
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead