Clach a' Mharsainte

Miscellaneous

This stone now stands in front of a timeshare complex built by Barratt Leisure. The stone has been turned into a feature, and a plaque has been fixed to it describing the origin of it's name. The plaque says:

Clach-a-Mharslin
(The Pedlar's Stone)

Although throughout the Highlands there were many such resting used by pedlars to unburden themselves of their pack - normally carried on the back and supported by a strap around the forehead - this stone azquired notoriety when a pedlar's pack slipped off the stone whilst he was adjusting the forehead strap which went round his neck and strangled him.

Re-erected 26th Febraury 1981
Multi-Ownership & Hotels Limited