Hully Hill Monument

Artificial Mound

Miscellaneous

In the October 1984 edition of the Scots Magazine, Mary McDonald, a former resident of Langstane cottage, writes of the Huly Hill outlier by Lochend:

"During the 1914-18 War, my family moved from Edinburgh to Lochend. Our new home on the right-hand side of the road at the approach to the rail bridge is still there, notwithstanding the axed railway and the changed road structure. It was named "Langstane" after the Standing Stone in the field opposite".

The article is accompanied by a photo showing the stone standing proudly in a field of grass, surrounded by a wire fence.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce