Lawers

Miscellaneous

Directions - head W from Perth on the A85 through Crieff towards Comrie. Approximately 4 miles after Crieff, not long after the signs for the Braincroft Bunkhouse, you will see a long thin field on your left, flanked on either side by an avenue of large trees. The standing stone is clearly visible 100m into the field, on the left hand side, close to a small wooden stable. Carry on past the field, and you will come to a layby you can park in, and walk back to the field. The easiest way in, without disturbing the horses, is to head to the left edge of the field boundary wall, and climb over the wooden fence. There is a fence within a fence here, so walk down through the trees until you are level with the stone, then hop over the inner fence to get to the stone. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie