Lawers

Fieldnotes

I visited here today, and met the horses that Mr Brand mention below. They behaved themselves with me though - I asked them to stand in the top corner of the field so that they wouldn't be in any of my photos, and they duly obliged. A lovely pair of horses!

But back to the stone. It stands on a very slight mound, and what appears to be a few packing stones can be seen at it's base poking through the grass. Fred Coles described this in 1910 as the last remaining stone of a stone circle, although he didn't offer any reasons as to why he thought there were more stones originally.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie