Twenty Schilling Wood

Fieldnotes

This was definitely a circle rather than a pair. Four stones were originally marked on the old OS map, and when Fred Coles visited in 1911, he was told that up until around 17 years previously, three stones had still been standing. The third then fell, and the farmer dragged it away.

The site now consists of the two remaining stones standing approximately 6m apart on the circumference of a circle that appears to have been cleared - the surrounding land is rough and overgrown with long yellow grass, while within this circle is smooth ground, with short green grass.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie