Ballaharra Stones

Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

At the site there is a small information board with strangely out of place images of Stonehenge on it. Why there are no pictures of the Ballaharra Stones as they were found I'm not sure. The text on the board is rather more relevant (links added by me):
In 1971 whilst an extension to the Ballaharra Sandpit was taking place, a chambered tomb and an extensive cremation deposit was discovered.

Sadly the chamber had been disturbed but it was excavated by Miss Sheila Cregeen a local archaeologist from Peel and was discovered to be one of the islands ten megalithic tombs.

The tomb appeared to have had two chambers and was thought to have belonged to the same Neolithic tradition as Cashtal yn Ard in Maughold and King Orry's Grave at Laxey.

A fine range of flint implements and pottery, including some with distinctive decoration were discovered, similar to articles only previously found at Meayll Circle. An urn from the Bronze Age was also found.

Ballaharra was the most important site on the Island for Neolithic pottery.

The site yielded radio carbon dates of circa 2300B.C.

Six large stones were found, unfortunately two were crushed and the four remaining stones were kindly donated to German Parish Commissioners by Keith and Alan Corlett who now own the Ballaharra Sandpit.

The Commissioners re erected the stones on this site (which was the old Village Pinpound) as a Millennium project in 2000/2001. Further details and information can be obtained from the Manx Museum.
Edited 23rd December 2003ce