Newgrange

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

As a small contribution to the winter solstice celebrations, I've posted some images of the inside of Newgrange taken during a visit in the late 80s when you were taken round the tomb at a much more leisurely pace than today and photography was permitted.

Also posted are images from roughly the same time of some art on the kerbstones. Most of these stones already appear here but the new ones are from the days before the lichen started to grow.

The identification system in the images (K for kerb, C for chamber, L and R for left and right hand sides of the passage) are those used by O'Kelly.
greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 21st December 2003ce