Druidstones

Fieldnotes

I had previously entered this circle on this website as 'Corrie Hill', having visited a few years ago.

I can't remember where I got that name from, but it has been pointed out that the site seems to be the same one as this, added by Merrick. And I'm quite happy to go for 'Druidstones'.

Merrick's pretty much said it all, all I'd add is that it's certainly well worth a visit if you're around!

When I went, I approached the same way as Merrick did in the end.

I had a word with a (slightly eccentric, but very pleasant) woman at the bungalow at the top of the hill, who said that the farmer is quite happy for people to visit the circle.

Obviously, it'd be unwise to approach if it could cause damage to crops and it'd be a REAL shame to abuse this trust.
Moth Posted by Moth