Rubh an Dunain

Fieldnotes

Visited this site in Summer of 1997 and must agree with IronMan post above - there was quite a bit of litter for such a remote site. The roof was considerably caved in and was a larger orifice than the entryway. The hike to the site is definitely a long one, but well worth it in good weather. I also checked out the nearby ("neolithic flint knapper") cave which is more of a shallow, shetlered room that a cave. I will attempt to post a pisture of the cave here (though as it's not actually part of or immediately adjacent to the Rubh an Dunain site, it may be scrubbed) Posted by mofo greedhead