Belsar's Hill

Miscellaneous

The round banks at Belsar's Hill rise up to 4m high - but although this site was originally an Iron Age fort, it was reused in (perhaps) William the Conquerer's time, and also in medieval times [info from SMR on MAGIC].

A green lane runs through the centre of Belsar's Hill - the Aldreth Causeway. It runs through the marshes to the Isle of Ely. It seems reasonable to suppose this route is at least as old as the original fort? Dyer's 'Southern England' says that Bronze Age artifacts have been found beside this causeway. The surrounding marshes would have surely put off anyone from sneaking up to this fort by any route other than the causeway.