Casehill Cairn

Kerbed Cairn

The sun was setting as we climbed up the hill towards the cairn. King Arthurs Hall had shown itself to me from a different angle...walking to it from Casehill it looks as if it sits in a bowl, but from the north it is sat on the ridge. Anyway, we had visited it earlier in the day and as the sun was leaving us and we had just walked 8 miles there was no point in detouring again.

After the dissapointment of the two cairns supposedly near Loudon Circle it was nice to find something that could be identified. In what is a manmade view, ie wall built on one side of it and the clay tips of Hensbarrow in the distance, it is not easy to visualise the position this cairn had in the prehistoric landscape. All I know is, on this fine winters day as the sun set in the west there was a fine view from this spot.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
1st December 2003ce