Black Howes

Miscellaneous

"This is the more northerly of two mounds known collectively as the Black Howes. They are prominently sited on a north-west/south east ridge in open moorland at 280m O.D. The mound is largely of earth, and is 18m in diameter and 2.2m high, with traces of a megalithic kerb round it's outer edge. One kerbstone has a benchmark. A modern marker cairn has been constructed on the highest point (now gone - fitz).
The Black Howes were opened by Atkinson, who found that both had been previously disturbed and their centres excavated. Atkinson excavated this mound extensively, and probably left very little untouched. Within the kerb he came upon 'an imperfect barrier of stonework' - an internal revetment wall - and at the centre he found a central cairn. On the north-west edge of the cairn he found inurned cremation which is now lost. 2.7m east of the centre was a large tripartite urn 'quite full of bone' accompanied by a bone pin."

Bronze Age Burial Mounds in Cleveland
G.M. Crawford