The Cat Stane, Inch

Cat Stane, Inch (AKA Kingsinch School)
I think this is the only site I've visited where I had to make arrangements to visit days in advance- but with good cause as it now stands in the grounds of a school. I was greeted by a very nice and enthusiastic teacher by the name of Mrs. Stewart. She had some great theories about this stone- alignments with both nearby stones and Arthurs Seat, grave marker, route marker, etc. This stone is one of the thinnest I've seen, certainly in the Lothians- only about 7" in places. Adam McLean ('Standing Stones of the Lothians') describes it as only being about two foot high, but it's actually around 4.5 to 5 foot. It may originally have stood at the junction of Dalkeith and Liberton Roads, although Mrs. Stewart reckons its original site may not have been far from where it now stands. Where it does stand now commands a great view of Arthurs Seat- its broadest face looking upon the great hill. I asked about a plaque that was meant to be here, but this has long since disappeared. This stone has obviously been used as a gatepost on many occasions- there are still lead and iron lumps all over the northernmost face. Afterwards we exchanged details and I was introduced to the headmistress- all v. friendly and enthusiastic folk- nice end to a great day discovering these little known stones of South Edinburgh.
Note- this stone stands within locked school grounds. You *must* make prior arrangements if you wish to visit. The headmistress said that although entry is free, all donations to school funds gratefully received!