Priddy Nine Barrows

Miscellaneous

Bronze Age barrow cemetery of seven barrows in Priddy parish (PRNs 23952 23953 23954 23955 23956 23957 23958) and two further ones in Chewton Mendip parish (PRNs 23243 23244 ). Comprise Tratman's T328-T336 and Grinsell's Priddy 28-34 and Chewton Mendip 13-14. See individual PRNs for individual descriptions. There is another possible barrow to the SW (PRN 24008). {1}

Wick's concluded that this chain of barrows had been wrongly named and the name should apply to the group to the N on Ashen Hill (PRNs 23813 23814 23815 23816 23817 23818 23819 23820). {2}

This was challenged by Grinsell who examined the available documentary evidence and revealed that this S group had been consistently known as Nine Barrows since 1296 and was often mentioned in several medieval and later surveys because the Chewton Mendip-Priddy parish boundary passes through them. {3}

Group of seven barrows in approx NW-SE alignment with two detached. All under pasture and standing 1.2-1.5m high. Prominent position and in good condition. Scheduling revised 1992. {6}