Randwick Long Barrow

Miscellaneous

This long barrow lies in Standish Wood above Randwick. It was dug into in the 1880s by a Mr G B Witts, when it had two cotswold-severn style horns and a single corbelled chamber with a mass of bones inside. He also found some skeletons just outside the south-west end of the barrow which he took to be 'slaves buried with their chief'. The aptly named owner, Mrs Barrow, demanded that the walls and chambers exposed should be covered up again to protect them from damage, which they were.

There are also some later round barrows and other earthworks on the hill.

Nearby lie areas (now of the outskirts of Stroud) called 'Puckshole' and 'Paganhill', should you think this relevant in illuminating past beliefs.

(arch. info from James Dyer's regional archaeology of the Cotswolds and Upper Thames)

Comments (1)

I just had to move to Paganhill; actually its supposed to be a more to do with pack horses which were changed there to go up the hill towards Gloucester than pagans; although there is Whiteshill close by to, and some interesting stories of goings on at Painswick
section 9