Hully Hill Monument

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

As a local who grew up about a mile along the Ratho road (the Baird Road end), I know this site pretty well. Which is why I'm slightly bamboozled as to why the label on this page's header puts it down as having an "artificial mound"! It's not artificial at all - the cairn is the real deal. The only thing that's modern about it is the perimeter wall, which wasn't there when I was a kid and, I think, was added as a consolidation measure by the council when they tarted the place up in, if memory serves, the 1980s. Prior to that, it was a jungle in there, and was a great place for us local kids to romp around in and scare each other with stories of witches scarificing children on top of the cairn under the full moon! :-) Posted by suibhne