Bolster Bank

Dyke

Folklore

The village of St.Agnes still holds a 'Bolster Festival' in April / May. This consists of two weeks of celebrations in the village including workshops, culminating in a weekend to celebrate the rise and fall of the Giant Bolster. First a lantern and torch procession through the village to the top of the St. Agnes Beacon and a large bonfire and barbecue. Then the next day witness the deeds of the giant revealed in street theatre and dance, before a colourful procession of giant moving puppets to the cliff top at Chapel Porth where the wicked giant was tricked into death whilst proving his love for Agnes.

For the latest info contact St Agnes Tourist Information Centre: Tel - 01872 554150 / Web - www.stagnes.com