Avening Burial Chambers

Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

These three burial chambers were (for some reason) moved to this site in 1806 after the excavation of a long barrow south east of the nearby hamlet of Nag's Head.

Two of them are roofed with single capstones and have short passages as approaches. They are particularly interesting because chamber 'III' has an artificially cut porthole entrance - probably for popping your ancestors' bones in and out with - and chamber 'II' has part of what might be one: it has semi-circular notches at the entrance.

(info from James Dyer's 'Discovering Regional Archaeology: The Cotswolds and the Upper Thames' 1970 - I trust the chambers are still there.)

Following the revelation that they are not :(
I tracked down some more information at a transcription of George Witts's Archaeological Handbook of Gloucestershire (c1880) (see link in the general Cotswolds section). He says that the chambers were moved to a 'grove in the rectory garden' - does this shed any light? Or is that where you were looking, baza? If they've just been lost altogether and aren't in any museum that would be ridiculous considering the apparent rarity of them with their portholes.