Innerleithen Parish Church

This site is usually described as a 'runic cross'. There are no runes on it and neither is it a cross. It's a cup and joined-ring marked stone almost 1 metre high and oblong in section. It sits on a modern engraved sandstone plinth dwarfed by the church immediately behind it (one of my friends has the original plinth as a feature in his extensive gardens!). The cup and ring markings are executed in the classic style- by a pecking technique which makes me think that this stone is somewhat much older than the proposed 8th century- the design certainly is. All four sides of the stone are decorated with the same pattern. I can't find any evidence to suggest that this stone actually formed part of a cross- I guess it was assumed so as it was found in the foundations of an old church which used to stand on this site. However- how many churches have been built on top of Neolithic or Bronze Age monuments?

Comments (1)

That's a strange thing then, isn't it. I like the gold and slate artwork. Is it your own creation? It's very pleasing. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon