Little Meg

We visited Little Meg on 29th September 2003.

Firstly, our access notes for disabled people:

Finding Little Meg – Little Meg is not easy to find, but we hope this helps. From Little Salkeld take the road to Gamblesby. Continue past the turning for Long Meg on your left, pass Tarn Farm and a strip of woodland on the left side of the road. There is a gap in the woodland, where there are 2 field gates and a wide grass verge. Little Meg is approached through the first field gate (the other is overgrown).
Parking: on the wide grass verge near the gate entrance, quite level, short grass.
Toilets: Nearest disabled people's toilets are probably in Penrith, approximately 9 miles away
Access to the stones: through the first field gate (with heavy spring catch), Little Meg is 175 yards down a wide, grassy field headland – keep the edge of the wood directly on your left. You should see Little Meg, a small low circle, from the gate. Although the land is more level than Long Meg, we think the route could be prone to get muddy after rain – wheelchair users may need assistance. The land immediately surrounding the circle is bumpy.

Little Meg is a very small, low circle with a slightly unkempt air. Very peaceful and quiet. One of the stones has good carved spirals.