Long Meg & Her Daughters

Visited 29th September 2003

Firstly, our access notes for disabled people

Parking: There is a small parking scoop
Toilets: Nearest disabled people's toilets are probably in Penrith, approximately 7 miles away
Access to Long Meg: The Long Meg standing stone is approximately 100 yards from the car parking scoop, across longish, bumpy grass (watch out for cow pats!). Manual wheelchair users may need assistance. There are no gates or stiles. There is immediate access to the stone circle from the narrow tarmac road that runs through the middle of the circle, though getting around the whole circle may be difficult as some of the ground is uneven (the circle is large – over 100 yards diameter)
Cost: There is no charge.
The stones are large and well-spaced, though some of the ground around the stones is uneven.
There were 3 other groups of visitors, during the 40 minutes that we spent with Long Meg and her daughters.

There is something very domestic about the setting of this circle, as it is surrounded by trees and has a narrow road running through it, which leads to the farm at the far side of the field. There is also something very complete – a clear circle, with Long Meg herself watching over her daughters from the top of the slope. The spirals on Long Meg are fairly clear and complete – slightly surprised at this as it is usually the spirals on Little Meg that are written about. The rain held off whilst we visited her, though it was cool, breezy and overcast. Dorothy felt like Meg was waiting for visitors and she was very energised by her.