Winkelbury

Folklore

Kathleen Wiltshire, in her 'Ghosts and Legends of the Wiltshire Countryside', mentions an infamous thorn bush which was - and is? - to be found on the top of Winkelbury.

"It was planted some years ago to mark the situation of an earlier thorn known as the Witches' Scrag Tree. Witches were said to have become entangled in its thorny branches as they rode low over the hill on their broomsticks. It is said that at the time of the full moon a spate of them would litter the hill with their corpses - thus preserving the village folk from their nefarious attentions."