Lanhill

Folklore

As ocifant says, this place has traditionally been considered the burial place of a Danish leader, Hubba - hence the name 'Hubba's Low' - though of course it is a much older Neolithic barrow. It was excavated by John Thurnam in 1856, and in 1910 it was seen fit to use some of the limestone rubble used in its construction as foundation for the nearby Chippenham to Bristol road. Kathleen Wiltshire, in her 'Ghosts and Legends of the Wiltshire Countryside' reports that "We are told that even today there is a feeling of unease around this pagan burial ground" - she collected this local information in 1971.

John Thurnham's write-up of the excavation (with extensive discussions about Hubba and battles) can be read at Google Books, in the 1857 volume of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine (v3, p67).