Burwains Camp

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

A very easy place to find directly accross from the picnic site marked on the map the enclosure is also marked on the o.s. map there are the remains of possibly 2 structures here firstly theres a small hill in the field with some low banks and ditches on top of it which are clearly circular secondly at the bottom of the hill some 30 yards away there is the remains of another structure this consists of a low circular bank of stones mostly fallen there are some large kerbstones and also a smaller rubble bank but this is mostly hidden by the undergrowth.
i first came here in summer and returned in october where i was able too see more of the structure maybe as the winter months go on i will visit again and be able to make out some more of this feature, but it looks to me to be the remains of a kerbed cairn although there is no mound in the centre.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk