Gwallon Menhir

This is a tricky one. It's actually set in the grounds of the school, but a footpath from Porthpean Road just south of the A390 goes quite near. Follow the path along the back of the tennis courts into the field beyond, then look back to see the stone.

There are signs advising against trespass onto the school grounds, and when I was there, the school had just gone onto a break period and the kids were coming out.

Because of this I couldn't get too close, and taking pictures was tricky in case anyone got the wrong idea! I managed a couple of shots though...
ocifant Posted by ocifant
Edited 2nd September 2007ce