Adam's Grave

Folklore

Kathleen Wiltshire, in her 'Ghosts and Legends of the Wiltshire Countryside' recounts the following tale, collected firsthand from the person who experienced it.

"Miss Muriel Cobern had an experience on Walker's Hill in the summer of 1965 or 66. She was walking back from the barrow above the White Horse, towards the lay-by at the top of the hill, where she had left the car. About fifty yards from the barrow she suddenly felt very uneasy, and glanced around; it was very cloudy and rather cold, and no one else was about. A flock of sheep through which she was passing seemed untroubled, so she went on. Suddenly she could distinctly hear horses' hooves thudding, as if a whole army was coming at full gallop; but there was not a horse to be seen anywhere. Miss Cobern, walking much faster she admits, passed Adams Grave, and could hear the hooves no longer."