West Porth

Miscellaneous

Jeanette Ratcliffe in 'Scilly's Archaeological Heritage' (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following information "Visible below high water mark is a fragmentary system of rectilinear fields defined by boulder walls. Some are well-preserved with long stretches of set boulders, others have become spread by wave action. They are of prehistoric or Romano-British dates and probably originally connected with similar ones on Old Man, in East Porth and in and around St Helen's Porth. On the south-west side of the system is a large cairn, stones heaped around natural rock with seven kerbstones around its perimeter - the result of stone clearance or a burial cairn." pure joy Posted by pure joy