Windmill Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Access parked at a gate just off the A4361 to the west, more or less opposite East Farm (slightly south). Walk of maybe half a mile, uphill but not steep, and (from memory) the surface is pretty even on grass. A couple of gates to go through that were unlocked. Terrain on site is a little rough and could be muddy or slippery in the wet.

Wednesday 17 September 2003
Wow! Well worth the pretty easy walk - for the views of Silbury and Cherhill and the general Avebury landscape if nowt else*.

But there is 'else'!!! Plenty of 'else'. Barrows. Really nice barrows. Enclosure earthworks. Quite spectacular enclosure earthworks (I thought). A real sense of 'settlement' somehow, I felt - despite the surprisingly exposed and, once you're up there, kind of 'remote' position.

And of course there's the generally held assertion that this is where it all started, which somehow seemed to make sense.

*Could even just make out the Longstone Cove! (Can't see it on my photo though - too hazy....)
Moth Posted by Moth