Chalice Well

Sacred Well

Ah, yes, the Chalice Well theme park and gardens. ;o)

To be honest, I wasn't overly impressed with the well itself, and all it's concrete gullies and gutters... The gardens themselves are rather nice, and worth a visit, but I feel that this is one of them there places that have had the soul sucked out of them.

It all seems a little commercial. Several old people "om"ming on benches; More concrete. It's really just a part of the big Glastonbury hype.

I like Glastonbury, I really do, but it does seem to cash in rather heavily on all this Arthur stuff. (Nah, really?) I know what I'm trying to say, anyway...

I know I'm not alone here: it seems that the less well (ahem) known sites are the ones that retain the atmosphere. Regarding wells, my favourite and the most peaceful ones I've visited have all been a little out of the way, seldom visited (you can just sense it, OK?!) and hardly touched. Alsia well and the Fairy Well are perfect examples of this. No concrete. No admission fee. No old people "om"ming. Just peace and tranquility. And mighty fine tasting water!

goffik Posted by goffik
1st October 2003ce