Long Stones

Fieldnotes

Access is very difficult! Starting from the Longstone Cove, there is a bridlepath leading down the side of the nearest house to the west. After 100 yards or so I guess, the long barrow is in the field to the left. There is a rough hedge along the edge of the track and no clear access but, with difficulty, we were able to squeeze through a thin patch in the hedge.

Monday 15 September 2003
Having managed to get into the field where the overgrown long barrow stands, it was clear that it was quite damaged.

Squeezing through the trees and bushes on the remaining segment I was able to see that from its height, this must have once been a pretty damn sizeable barrow. This only made it clearer that each end has been badly ploughed out and basically destroyed.

Not much else to say really.
Moth Posted by Moth