Barclodiad-y-Gawres

Fieldnotes

Visited 2nd August: Went to shop, got key. It's not difficult you know! I can't believe how many people are missing the key bit!

Barclodiad-y-Gawres is a strange contradiction of a site. It's beautiful and it's ugly. It's moving, but someone has used the entrance as a urinal. Everyone who comes in while we're there is amazed by the carvings, but there are T-lights and dead flowers scattered liberally around the place. The damp darkness inside and the salty fresh brightness outside are too much to cope with in quick succession.

After too much time in the cage we ended up on the beach with ice creams (as sold by Wayside General Stores).