Warbank

Fieldnotes

This site is most well known for it’s Roman mausoleum / tombs, villa and other buildings. The mausoleum / tombs are all that now survive above ground and were open today as part of the ‘London Open House’. It’s in the private grounds of a rather posh house (complete with Tennis Court) and is not normally open to the public.

However, what is less well known is that the site, on the lower slopes of the now dry valley of the Ravensbourne, was first settled in the Iron Age circa 600-200 BCE, when a small farm was established. This later expanded with enclosed animal compounds and wooden huts indicating a reasonably affluent family living and farming at Keston. Links are also assumed to the nearby important hill fort at Caesars Camp.
22nd September 2003ce
Edited 22nd September 2003ce