The Butter Stone

Folklore

"On the Moor above the village (Cotherstone) is a stone called the Butterstone, whereat a market was held once during a time of plague, and near it is a farmstead, once a school whereat Richard Cobden was at one time a pupil. It is said of this village that once upon a time the folk were so irreverent and Godless as to0 christen calves in open contempt of the sacrament of baptism, and that hence sprang up a derisive saying - "Cotherstone, where they christen calves, hopple loups and kneeband spiders." "To hopple a loup" means to tie the legs of a flea together; "To kneeband a spider" is not so easy of explanation"
From
The Enchanting North by J.S. Fletcher.