Niddrie Standing Stone

Miscellaneous

This site was visited by the OS in 1975 and 'no trace in an area of modern housing development' was reported. However, it was still in situ in 1929- where is it now? A field visit (hopefully soon) will determine if it has truly disappeared. From the RCAHMS website;
'This stone, which formerly stood at an unspecified spot E of Craigmillar (NT 28 71 ) was, in 1921, used as a gatepost as the entrance to a private churchyard c. 300 m WNW of Niddrie House. A block of conglomerate, it measures 1.0 m by 0.5 m at base and stood 1.5 m high with numerous, apparently natural, cup-marks scattered over its surface'.