Blakey Topping

Miscellaneous

Frank Elgee's assessment of the Blakey Circle from his Book "Early Man in North East Yorkshire" published in 1930.
"Three large standing-stones about 6 feet high on the south-west side of Blakey Topping, that singular hill seven miles north of Pickering, are the remains of a circle about 18 yards in diameter. Two or three hollows in the ground indicate the position of other stones, some of which are serving as gate-posts near by. Others have been broken up to help build a wall. These stones are associated with a large settlement site similar to that on Danby Rigg, not very far from the imposing Bridestones and approached by an ancient trackway known as the Old Wife's Trod".