Rudston Monolith

Fieldnotes

Access can be seen from road. Park just outside church gate, which from memory, is average size, weight etc. Easy walk – a few yard across churchyard.

Sunday 24 August 2003
The biggest (tallest?) monolith in Britain wears a stupid hat. But I guess I'd rather the look of the stone is spoilt by a lead cover than by ruinous erosion!

Well, that aside, it's pretty spectacular! Like one of the Devil's Arrows after a run-in with a steak-tenderiser, the Rudston monolith is wafer-thin but slightly taller and maybe wider than the DAs. And peeping from under the lead tip, there are signs that it has weathered in a similar way.

Took me a while to decide, but I think it'd be marginally more impressive if the bloody christians hadn't dumped their god's gaff right next to it…!!!
Moth Posted by Moth