The Wheeldale Stones

Access right next to road. No walk etc.

Saturday 23 August 2003
Very odd. Approaching from the north, the first 2 stones I saw were ones with the holes in. As I'd thought when I noticed them on TMA the night before, they looked about as prehistoric as my 2 year old boy!!!

The tooling is much too noticeable, too angular and just, well, too for anything pre-iron age, surely?

They and a couple of the others did though, put me in mind of Long Tom on Fyfield Down near Avebury, which Julian refers to in the big papery TMA as an iron age waymarker.

And at least one other looks like it could be the real thing!

All that said, surely there's no doubt what their function is nowadays? They've got to be waymarkers for the road when snowed under! (And so, in my opinion, whatever their age they're unlikely to be in their original positions.)

No idea what the holes are for.
Moth Posted by Moth