Balgarthno

More directions: From the bypass, follow the road signposted to Charleston helpfully named Myerkirk Road. Park just on the left; the circle is on your right in the corner of the playing field opposite.

There was football practice on tonight with a load coach bawling instructions, and a flock of starlings squawking on the overhead cables. I tried to ignore them all, I felt they were all laughing – but the stones called me over. They had been a bit uncared for. The vandalism is disgusting. Sorry to say, but at least Asda may have saved the place from the horrible state it’s currently in. Keeps getting hit by footballs too - how humiliating. Felt sympathy and sadness here for an abused place in what felt like the wrong location.

Disabled access: In an open field. Fine once over the road.

.o0O0o.