Cullerie

What a bloody crap circle.

To start with, some other people arrived at the same time, which always annoys me. There is a nice tree-lined avenue to the circle, framing it nicely as if designed that way. Oh, hold on, it was. Someone has redesigned this site into what it should look like if it was in a TV garden project. There is a total municipal feel to the place caused by the careful placing of blue-grey foreign gravel in a very regular way around what “they” see to be the limits of the area. As a result, the stones appear bored and lifeless. The internal cairns seem like an uncomfortable, tidied version of their original state. As a redeeming feature there appeared to be a genuine cup-mark on one of the internal cairn curbstones.

The site is on relatively low ground, not sure what’s there on a clear day but there were no views tonight.

I left quickly after double-checking the info board for Charlie Dimmock’s photo.

What not to do with a prehistoric site.

However, on the plus side, disabled access: Excellent! No gate, there is a ramp from the road down to a smooth grassy field, and a distance of about 100m to the circle.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven